Winners - Pacific Brewers Cup

Category 1: Standard American Beer (5 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKyle WhiteCream AleCream AleLong Beach Homebrewers
2ndDerek JohnstoneWheat The ManAmerican Wheat BeerLong Beach Home Brewers

Category 2: International Lager (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDoug BrownNot A SchwarzbierInternational Dark LagerQUAFF
2ndDarrell DigiovanniAlpenglow LagerInternational Amber Lager 

Category 3: Czech Lager (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDoug BrownNot A SchwarzbierCzech Dark LagerQUAFF
2ndTony TruongPatsy's PilsnerCzech Premium Pale LagerBrew Attire
3rdBill KutlesaPilamino PilsnerCzech Pale LagerThousand Oaks

Category 4: Pale Malty European Lager (5 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stCarsten PiepelModern OktoberfestFestbierThe Brewing Network
2ndJohn AitchisonNoneHelles BockMaltose Falcons

Category 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stCody MckendrickProst PIlsGerman PilsLauter Day Brewers
2ndJon SilvertoothSilvertooth PilsGerman PilsLong Beach Homebrewers

Category 6: Amber Malty European Lager (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTim ShepardThe Silky GoatDunkels BockBrew Commune
2ndBart SchaeferMarzenMarzenNA
3rdBill KutlesaMarZEN EclipseMarzenThousand Oaks

Category 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBart SchaeferCerveza ViennaVienna LagerNA
2ndTimothy MausVienna LagerVienna LagerThe Brewing Network
3rdReuben ShahDos MuchoVienna LagerPacific Gravity

Category 8: Dark European Lager (4 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDoug BrownNot A SchwarzbierSchwarzbierQUAFF
2ndTodd SlaterDrain DumpMunich DunkelThousand Oaked Homebrewers
3rdDerek JohnstoneMexikanische BrauerhefeMunich DunkelLong Beach Home Brewers

Category 9: Strong European Beer (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stGeorgia FlairICEEEisbockVIBE
2ndTodd SlaterDopple PlayDoppelbockThousand Oaked Homebrewers
3rdSam BabikianBaltic PorterBaltic Porter 

Category 10: German Wheat Beer (8 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stHussam El-LeithyWeizenbockWeizenbockBrewCommune
2ndJared RowleyAegir's OmenDunkels WeissbierQUAFF
3rdJoe MeadowsSlag Heap's Weizenbock Weizenbock 

Category 11: British Bitter (4 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBenjamin BirdsallBen's Strong BitterStrong Bitter 
2ndWilliam CrabbKentish Ordinary BitterOrdinary BitterMash Heads
3rdTricia GallantExtra Special BitterStrong BitterMash Heads

Category 12: Pale Commonwealth Beer (1 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDerek JohnstoneSolid Gold BabyEnglish Golden AleLong Beach Home Brewers

Category 13: Brown British Beer (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMike NeiceBrown EyeEnglish Brown AleBREWLUMINATI
2ndOleg ShpyrkoChurchill's PorterEnglish PorterMashHeads
3rdDoug BrownFine Wrinkle In Time (FWiT)Dark MildQUAFF

Category 14: Scottish Ale (4 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTony Truong80 Schilling Express Scottish ExportBrew Attire
2ndOleg ShpyrkoSean Connery Scottish Export 80/Scottish ExportMashHeads
3rdMiles MclennanLR Scottish ExportScottish ExportQUAFF

Category 15: Irish Beer (4 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJason DunnLate Night LeprechaunIrish Red AleInland Empire Brewers
2ndMike NeiceBlack EyeIrish StoutBREWLUMINATI

Category 16: Dark British Beer (14 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stParker WaechterPanzaOatmeal StoutPacific Gravity
2ndOleg ShpyrkoBreakfast StoutOatmeal StoutMashHeads
3rdSam BabikianSucubus Milk StoutSweet Stout 

Category 17: Strong British Ale (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJaime GonzalezJG's Strong Ale English Strong AleThe AleChemists
2ndMichael PattersonOld AleOld AleMichael Patterson
3rdRyan PenrodMaple Old AleOld AleStrand Brewers Club

Category 18: Pale American Ale (29 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMike NeiceTri-CentinnialAmerican Pale AleBREWLUMINATI
2ndPhil CammaranoPeaches & PadreAmerican Pale AleBrowns Point Homebrew Club
3rdBart SchaeferQueen Of Castle AleBlonde AleNA

Category 19: Amber and Brown American Beer (19 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stZeb DrivdahlOne Point BrownAmerican Brown AleHigh Gravity Homebrewers
2ndMatt GeraciDP A LynnAmerican Amber AleMash Heads
3rdJerald PikeRed EyeAmerican Amber AleThousand Oaked

Category 20: American Porter and Stout (13 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stCarl TownsendImperial StoutImperial StoutPacific Gravity Home Brewers Club
2ndJason DunnPitfall PorterAmerican PorterInland Empire Brewers
3rdJon SilvertoothRISky BusinessImperial StoutLong Beach Homebrewers

Category 21: IPA (39 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRay GraceBlack IPABlack IPALong Beach Homebrewers
2ndAustin ShappiWhose Afraid Of The Big Bad Hop?American IPAN/A
3rdTricia GallantTrumped Up Trickle Down Brown IPABrown IPAMash Heads

Category 22: Strong American Ale (17 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDoug BrownMatrimony IPADouble IPAQUAFF
2ndJon SilvertoothDrink Your WheatiesWheatwineLong Beach Homebrewers
3rdJohn BrickerBH IIPADouble IPAVIBE
HMTricia GallantInappropriately Strong AleAmerican Strong AleMash Heads

Category 23: European Sour Ale (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy StacyBierliebBerliner WeisseYeastside Brewers
2ndRobert FlemmingLambicLambicBitches & Studs Brew Club
3rdJohn AitchisonNoneOud BruinMaltose Falcons

Category 24: Belgian Ale (15 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPhil CammaranoWitte MaanWitbierBrowns Point Homebrew Club
2ndDerek JohnstoneBearded GuardBiere de GardeLong Beach Home Brewers
3rdDoug BrownOui FrereBiere de GardeQUAFF
HMSteve FaulknerBiere De GardeBiere de GardeLong Beach Homebrewers

Category 25: Strong Belgian Ale (19 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stOleg ShpyrkoStrong Like BullBelgian Golden Strong AleMashHeads
2ndGabriel CaliendoHoney SaisonSaison 
3rdTony TruongHoly SaisonSaisonBrew Attire

Category 26: Trappist Ale (23 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTony TruongTrappist Blood OathBelgian Dark Strong AleBrew Attire
2ndMike NeiceQuadzilla VBelgian Dark Strong AleBREWLUMINATI
3rdJohn AitchisonNoneBelgian TripelMaltose Falcons
HMJoe St. JohnThat's A ShameyBelgian DubbelYeastside

Category 27: Historical Beer (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJon SilvertoothToothcastleLondon Brown AleLong Beach Homebrewers
2ndKyle NavisEast India PorterHistorical Beer 
3rdJon SilvertoothRoggenbierRoggenbierLong Beach Homebrewers

Category 28: American Wild Ale (15 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBenjamin BirdsallLos Coyotes KriekWild Specialty Beer 
2ndJoe BermanSecond GenerationBrett Beer 
3rdJeremy StacyGuavaliebWild Specialty BeerYeastside Brewers
HMSamuel StaleyBirthday Saison - Black CurrantWild Specialty BeerThe Yeastside Brewers

Category 29: Fruit Beer (15 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPhil CammaranoSDQFruit BeerBrowns Point Homebrew Club
2ndKyle NavisCeriseFruit Beer 
3rdMichael PattersonGF IPAFruit BeerMichael Patterson
HMGabriel CaliendoHazy Passionfruit IPASpeciality Fruit Beer 

Category 30: Spiced Beer (15 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTimothy MausCoffee Robust PorterSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerThe Brewing Network
2ndPaul DuddlesBean Counter XXX Coffee Milk StoutSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerMash Heads
3rdCarl TownsendHoliday Spice AleAutumn Seasonal BeerPacific Gravity Home Brewers Club

Category 31: Alternative Fermentables Beer (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKyle NavisJob WeptAlternative Grain Beer 
2ndChad AdamsSummer SessionAlternative Grain BeerBrewluminati
3rdSteve FaulknerAmerican Farmhouse Rye AleAlternative Grain BeerLong Beach Homebrewers

Category 32: Smoked Beer (5 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJames CotaBonfireClassic Style Smoked Beer 
2ndJames CotaSmoke SessionSpecialty Smoked Beer 
3rdKim TurnerZacharia's Smokin' Robust PorterClassic Style Smoked BeerYeastside Brewers

Category 33: Wood Beer (18 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJames HilbingOaked Old Ale #2Wood-Aged BeerStrand Brewers' Club
2ndRyan PenrodRye Barley WineSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerStrand Brewers Club
3rdWilliam CrabbBA IRSSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerMash Heads
HMMichael MusgraveB.B. Aged Beyond Lies The QuadSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerPacific Gravity

Category 34: Specialty Beer (7 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDerek JohnstoneHop Dumpster IPLMixed-Style BeerLong Beach Home Brewers
2ndGabriel CaliendoThe Daily TotExperimental Beer 
3rdPatrick FulcoPeanut Butter BrownExperimental BeerArizona Society of Homebrewing

Category C1: Standard Cider and Perry (2 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJon SilvertoothTeacher's PetEnglish CiderLong Beach Homebrewers
3rdRyan PenrodCiderEnglish CiderStrand Brewers Club

Category C2: Specialty Cider and Perry (2 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
2ndGeorgia FlairPlay That Funky Cider White BoySpecialty Cider/PerryVIBE

Category M2: Fruit Mead (8 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
2ndJared AyoSwarmBerryMelomelQUAFF
3rdJared AyoBlueberryBerry MeadQUAFF

Category M4: Specialty Mead (1 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJohn AitchisonNoneHistorical MeadMaltose Falcons