There were 411 entries judged and 193 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames HilbingOaked Old Ale #233A: Wood-Aged BeerStrand Brewers' Club
2ndMike NeiceTri-Centinnial18B: American Pale AleBREWLUMINATI
3rdBart SchaeferCerveza Vienna7A: Vienna LagerNA

Best of Show – Best British Beer Pro Am - Brewed with Yorkshire Brewery

Our sponsor Yorkshire Brewery has graciously offered to brew the best British beer (as determined by our Best of Show judges) as a ProAm beer!

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJames HilbingOaked Old Ale #233A: Wood-Aged BeerStrand Brewers' Club

Best of Show – ProAm with Los Angeles Ale Works

Our sponsor Los Angeles Ale Works has graciously offered to brew the Best of Show beer from this year's competition.  In the event that the Best of Show beer is a British beer, LA Ale Works will brew the runner up Best of Show.

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMike NeiceTri-Centinnial18B: American Pale AleBREWLUMINATI

Winning Entries

Category 1: Standard American Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKyle WhiteCream Ale1C: Cream Ale
2ndDerek JohnstoneWheat The Man1D: American Wheat Beer

Category 2: International Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDoug Brown
Co-Brewer: Brian Trout
Not A Schwarzbier2C: International Dark Lager
2ndDarrell DigiovanniAlpenglow Lager2B: International Amber Lager

Category 3: Czech Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDoug Brown
Co-Brewer: Brian Trout
Not A Schwarzbier3D: Czech Dark Lager
2ndTony TruongPatsy's Pilsner3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
3rdBill KutlesaPilamino Pilsner3A: Czech Pale Lager

Category 4: Pale Malty European Lager (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCarsten PiepelModern Oktoberfest4B: Festbier
2ndJohn AitchisonNone4C: Helles Bock

Category 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCody MckendrickProst PIls5D: German Pils
2ndJon SilvertoothSilvertooth Pils5D: German Pils

Category 6: Amber Malty European Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTim ShepardThe Silky Goat6C: Dunkels Bock
2ndBart SchaeferMarzen6A: Marzen
3rdBill KutlesaMarZEN Eclipse6A: Marzen

Category 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBart SchaeferCerveza Vienna7A: Vienna Lager
2ndTimothy MausVienna Lager7A: Vienna Lager
3rdReuben ShahDos Mucho7A: Vienna Lager

Category 8: Dark European Lager (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDoug Brown
Co-Brewer: Brian Trout
Not A Schwarzbier8B: Schwarzbier
2ndTodd Slater
Co-Brewer: Matt Castellino
Drain Dump8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdDerek JohnstoneMexikanische Brauerhefe8A: Munich Dunkel

Category 9: Strong European Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGeorgia FlairICEE9B: Eisbock
2ndTodd Slater
Co-Brewer: Matt Castellino
Dopple Play9A: Doppelbock
3rdSam Babikian
Co-Brewer: Brian Bennett
Baltic Porter9C: Baltic Porter

Category 10: German Wheat Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stHussam El-LeithyWeizenbock10C: Weizenbock
2ndJared Rowley
Co-Brewer: Doug Brown
Aegir's Omen10B: Dunkels Weissbier
3rdJoe MeadowsSlag Heap's Weizenbock 10C: Weizenbock

Category 11: British Bitter (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBenjamin BirdsallBen's Strong Bitter11C: Strong Bitter
2ndWilliam CrabbKentish Ordinary Bitter11A: Ordinary Bitter
3rdTricia Gallant
Co-Brewer: Jamie Gallant
Extra Special Bitter11C: Strong Bitter

Category 12: Pale Commonwealth Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDerek JohnstoneSolid Gold Baby12A: English Golden Ale

Category 13: Brown British Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike NeiceBrown Eye13B: English Brown Ale
2ndOleg ShpyrkoChurchill's Porter13C: English Porter
3rdDoug Brown
Co-Brewer: Betty Chow
Fine Wrinkle In Time (FWiT)13A: Dark Mild

Category 14: Scottish Ale (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTony Truong80 Schilling Express 14C: Scottish Export
2ndOleg ShpyrkoSean Connery Scottish Export 80/14C: Scottish Export
3rdMiles MclennanLR Scottish Export14C: Scottish Export

Category 15: Irish Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason Dunn
Co-Brewer: Mandy Porter
Late Night Leprechaun15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndMike NeiceBlack Eye15B: Irish Stout

Category 16: Dark British Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stParker WaechterPanza16B: Oatmeal Stout
2ndOleg ShpyrkoBreakfast Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout
3rdSam Babikian
Co-Brewer: Brian Bennett
Sucubus Milk Stout16A: Sweet Stout

Category 17: Strong British Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJaime GonzalezJG's Strong Ale 17A: English Strong Ale
2ndMichael PattersonOld Ale17B: Old Ale
3rdRyan PenrodMaple Old Ale17B: Old Ale

Category 18: Pale American Ale (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike NeiceTri-Centinnial18B: American Pale Ale
2ndPhil CammaranoPeaches & Padre18B: American Pale Ale
3rdBart SchaeferQueen Of Castle Ale18A: Blonde Ale

Category 19: Amber and Brown American Beer (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stZeb DrivdahlOne Point Brown19C: American Brown Ale
2ndMatt Geraci
Co-Brewer: Chris Rebelo
DP A Lynn19A: American Amber Ale
3rdJerald PikeRed Eye19A: American Amber Ale

Category 20: American Porter and Stout (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCarl TownsendImperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
2ndJason Dunn
Co-Brewer: Mandy Porter
Pitfall Porter20A: American Porter
3rdJon SilvertoothRISky Business20C: Imperial Stout

Category 21: IPA (39 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRay GraceBlack IPA21B2: Black IPA
2ndAustin Shappi
Co-Brewer: Nick Henry And Jason Scherer
Whose Afraid Of The Big Bad Hop?21A: American IPA
3rdTricia Gallant
Co-Brewer: Jamie Gallant
Trumped Up Trickle Down Brown IPA21B3: Brown IPA

Category 22: Strong American Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDoug BrownMatrimony IPA22A: Double IPA
2ndJon SilvertoothDrink Your Wheaties22D: Wheatwine
3rdJohn BrickerBH IIPA22A: Double IPA
HMTricia Gallant
Co-Brewer: Jamie Gallant
Inappropriately Strong Ale22B: American Strong Ale

Category 23: European Sour Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremy StacyBierlieb23A: Berliner Weisse
2ndRobert FlemmingLambic23D: Lambic
3rdJohn AitchisonNone23C: Oud Bruin

Category 24: Belgian Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPhil CammaranoWitte Maan24A: Witbier
2ndDerek JohnstoneBearded Guard24C: Biere de Garde
3rdDoug BrownOui Frere24C: Biere de Garde
HMSteve FaulknerBiere De Garde24C: Biere de Garde

Category 25: Strong Belgian Ale (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stOleg ShpyrkoStrong Like Bull25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
2ndGabriel CaliendoHoney Saison25B: Saison
3rdTony TruongHoly Saison25B: Saison

Category 26: Trappist Ale (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTony TruongTrappist Blood Oath26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndMike NeiceQuadzilla V26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdJohn AitchisonNone26C: Belgian Tripel
HMJoe St. JohnThat's A Shamey26B: Belgian Dubbel

Category 27: Historical Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJon SilvertoothToothcastle27A9: London Brown Ale
2ndKyle NavisEast India Porter27A: Historical Beer
3rdJon SilvertoothRoggenbier27A4: Roggenbier

Category 28: American Wild Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBenjamin BirdsallLos Coyotes Kriek28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndJoe BermanSecond Generation28A: Brett Beer
3rdJeremy StacyGuavalieb28C: Wild Specialty Beer
HMSamuel StaleyBirthday Saison - Black Currant28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Category 29: Fruit Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPhil CammaranoSDQ29A: Fruit Beer
2ndKyle NavisCerise29A: Fruit Beer
3rdMichael PattersonGF IPA29A: Fruit Beer
HMGabriel CaliendoHazy Passionfruit IPA29C: Speciality Fruit Beer

Category 30: Spiced Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTimothy MausCoffee Robust Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndPaul Duddles
Co-Brewer: Eric Lomberg
Bean Counter XXX Coffee Milk Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdCarl TownsendHoliday Spice Ale30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer

Category 31: Alternative Fermentables Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKyle NavisJob Wept31A: Alternative Grain Beer
2ndChad Adams
Co-Brewer: Leo D
Summer Session31A: Alternative Grain Beer
3rdSteve FaulknerAmerican Farmhouse Rye Ale31A: Alternative Grain Beer

Category 32: Smoked Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames CotaBonfire32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndJames CotaSmoke Session32B: Specialty Smoked Beer
3rdKim Turner
Co-Brewer: Luis Michele
Zacharia's Smokin' Robust Porter32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Category 33: Wood Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames HilbingOaked Old Ale #233A: Wood-Aged Beer
2ndRyan PenrodRye Barley Wine33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdWilliam CrabbBA IRS33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
HMMichael Musgrave
Co-Brewer: Tania Musgrave
B.B. Aged Beyond Lies The Quad33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Category 34: Specialty Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDerek JohnstoneHop Dumpster IPL34B: Mixed-Style Beer
2ndGabriel CaliendoThe Daily Tot34C: Experimental Beer
3rdPatrick FulcoPeanut Butter Brown34C: Experimental Beer

Category C1: Standard Cider and Perry (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJon SilvertoothTeacher's PetC1B: English Cider
3rdRyan PenrodCiderC1B: English Cider

Category C2: Specialty Cider and Perry (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndGeorgia FlairPlay That Funky Cider White BoyC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry

Category M2: Fruit Mead (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndJared Ayo
Co-Brewer: Sean Callahan
SwarmBerryM2E: Melomel
3rdJared Ayo
Co-Brewer: Sean Callahan
BlueberryM2C: Berry Mead

Category M4: Specialty Mead (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn AitchisonNoneM4B: Historical Mead